Indiana Statutes
§ 4-13-1-1 — Short title; "state agency" defined; use of department services by other entities
(a)This chapter shall be known and may be
cited as the "Administration Act of 1961".
(b)As used in this chapter, "state agency" means an authority,
board, branch, commission, committee, department, division, or other
instrumentality of the executive, including the administrative,
department of state government. The term "state agency" does not
include the judicial or legislative departments of state government, nor
does that term include a state educational institution.
(c)Notwithstanding subsection (b), the following entities may, with
the consent of the commissioner of the department of administration,
use the services of the department:
(1)The judicial department of state government.
(2)The legislative department of state government.
(3)A state educational institution.
(4)A polit