Indiana Statutes
§ 4-1-8-1 — Prohibition against state agencies requiring individual Social Security numbers; exemptions
Indiana § 4-1-8-1
Art. 1MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Ch. 8State Requests for Social Security Number
Ind. Code § 4-1-8-1 (2026).
(a)No individual may be compelled by any state agency, board, commission, department, bureau, or other entity of state government (referred to as "state agency" in this chapter) to provide the individual's Social Security number to the state agency against the individual's will, absent federal requirements to the contrary. However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to the following:
(1)Department of state revenue.
(2)Department of workforce development.
(3)The programs administered by:
(A)the division of family resources;
(B)the division of mental health and addiction;
(C)the division of disability and rehabilitative services;
(D)the division of aging; and
(E)the office of Medicaid policy and planning; of the office of the secretary of family and social services.
(4)Sta