Indiana Statutes
§ 4-1-11-2 — "Breach of the security of the system"
Indiana § 4-1-11-2
Ind. Code § 4-1-11-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, "breach of the
security of the system" means unauthorized acquisition of
computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or
integrity of personal information maintained by a state or local agency.
(b)The term does not include the following:
(1)Good faith acquisition of personal information by an agency
or employee of the agency for purposes of the agency, if the
personal information is not used or subject to further unauthorized
disclosure.
(2)Unauthorized acquisition of a portable electronic device on
which personal information is stored if access to the device is
protected by a password that has not been disclosed.