Indiana Statutes
§ 32-28-3-6 — Enforcement of lien
(a)A person may enforce a lien by filing a
complaint in the circuit or superior court of the county where the real
estate or property that is the subject of the lien is situated. The
complaint must be filed not later than one (1) year after:
(1)the date the statement and notice of intention to hold a lien
was recorded under section 3 of this chapter; or
(2)subject to subsection (c), the expiration of the credit, if a
credit is given.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), if a lien is not enforced
within the time set forth in subsection (a), the lien is void.
(c)A credit does not extend the time for filing an action to enforce
the lien under subsection (a)(2) unless:
(1)the terms of the credit are in writing;
(2)the credit was executed by:
(A)the lienholder; and
(B)all owners of