Indiana Statutes
§ 31-17-4-3 — Attorney's fees, court costs, and litigation expenses
Indiana § 31-17-4-3
Art. 17FAMILY LAW: CUSTODY AND VISITATION
Ch. 4Parenting Time Rights of Noncustodial Parent
Ind. Code § 31-17-4-3 (2026).
(a)In any action filed to enforce or modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights, a court may award:
(1)reasonable attorney's fees;
(2)court costs; and
(3)other reasonable expenses of litigation.
(b)In determining whether to award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation, the court may consider among other factors:
(1)whether the petitioner substantially prevailed and whether the court found that the respondent knowingly or intentionally violated an order granting or denying rights; and
(2)whether the respondent substantially prevailed and the court found that the action was frivolous or vexatious. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-1-11.5-24(c).]