Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3.5-4-2 — Registration of out-of-state protective order
Indiana § 29-3.5-4-2
Art. 3.5UNIFORM ADULT GUARDIANSHIP AND
Ch. 4Registration and Recognition of Order From Other States
Ind. Code § 29-3.5-4-2 (2026).
If:
(1)a conservator has been appointed in another state;
(2)a petition for a guardianship or protective order is not pending in this state; and
(3)the conservator appointed in the other state gives notice to the appointing court of an intent to register the protective order; the conservator appointed in the other state may register the protective order in this state by filing as a foreign judgment certified copies of the conservator's order, letters of office, and bond, if any, in the court of this state having probate jurisdiction in any county in which property belonging to the protected person is located.