Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-9-4.5 — Estate planning
Indiana § 29-3-9-4.5
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 9Matters Other Than Appointment
Ind. Code § 29-3-9-4.5 (2026).
5.
(a)After notice to interested persons and upon authorization of the court, a guardian may, if the protected person has been found by the court to lack testamentary capacity, do any of the following:
(1)Make gifts.
(2)Exercise any power with respect to transfer on death or payable on death transfers that is described in IC 30-5-5-7.5.
(3)Convey, release, or disclaim contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entireties.
(4)Exercise or release a power of appointment.
(5)Create a revocable or irrevocable trust of all or part of the property of the estate, including a trust that extends beyond the duration of the guardianship.
(6)Revoke or amend a trust that is revocable b