Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-9-2 — Change in physical presence of protected person
Indiana § 29-3-9-2
Ind. Code § 29-3-9-2 (2026).
A guardian (other than a temporary guardian) or
a volunteer advocate for seniors and incapacitated adults appointed
under IC 29-3-8.5 may, with the approval of and under such conditions
as may be imposed by the court after notice and hearing, change the
physical presence of the protected person to another place in Indiana
or to another state if the court finds that such a change is in the best
interests of the protected person. Upon such a change, the guardianship
may be limited or terminated by the court.