Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-8.5-5 — Term of appointment
Indiana § 29-3-8.5-5
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 8.5Volunteer Advocates for Seniors or Incapacitated
Ind. Code § 29-3-8.5-5 (2026).
(a)If a court appoints a volunteer advocates
for seniors and incapacitated adults program, the initial appointment
shall be for a period of ninety (90) days.
(b)After the initial ninety (90) day period, the court may, upon
petition by the volunteer advocates for seniors and incapacitated adults
program or upon the court's own motion, extend the appointment for a
period as determined by the court to be necessary to protect the best
interests and property of the incapacitated person or senior.