Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-8-5 — Sale or encumbrance of guardianship property; conflicts of interest
Indiana § 29-3-8-5
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 8Responsibilities and Powers of Guardian
Ind. Code § 29-3-8-5 (2026).
(a)Any:
(1)sale or encumbrance of any part of the property of a protected person to a guardian or guardian's spouse, agent, attorney, or any corporation, trust, or other organization in which the guardian has a substantial beneficial interest; or
(2)other transaction involving the property that is affected by a substantial conflict between the interest of the protected person and the guardian's personal interest; is void unless approved by the court.
(b)Every contract, sale, or conveyance executed by a protected person is void unless the protected person is a minor, in which event the contract, sale, or conveyance is voidable.