Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-7-5 — Guardianship property; possession by guardian; transfer of property interest; process against property
Indiana § 29-3-7-5
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 7Qualification and Bonding Requirements for Guardians
Ind. Code § 29-3-7-5 (2026).
(a)A guardian shall take possession of the guardianship property, title to which shall remain in the protected person subject to the right of the guardian to possess and dispose of the property as provided by law.
(b)The interest of the protected person in guardianship property is not transferable or assignable by the protected person. An attempted transfer or assignment by the protected person, though ineffective to affect property rights, may generate a claim under IC 29-3-10.
(c)The property referred to in subsections (a) through (b) is not subject to levy, garnishment, or similar process other than an order issued in a proceeding on a claim under IC 29-3-10.