Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-5-5 — Persons entitled to consideration for appointment as a guardian
Indiana § 29-3-5-5
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 5Proceedings for Appointment of Guardian or to Procure
Ind. Code § 29-3-5-5 (2026).
(a)The following are entitled to consideration
for appointment as a guardian under section 4 of this chapter in the
order listed:
(1)A person designated in a durable power of attorney.
(2)A person designated as a standby guardian under IC 29-3-3-7.
(3)The spouse of an incapacitated person.
(4)An adult child of an incapacitated person.
(5)A parent of an incapacitated person, or a person nominated by
will of a deceased parent of an incapacitated person or by any
writing signed by a parent of an incapacitated person and attested
to by at least two (2) witnesses, or in a power of attorney of a
living parent of an incapacitated person under IC 30-5-3-4(c).
(6)A parent of a minor, a de facto custodian of a minor, or a
person nominated:
(A)by will of a deceased parent or a de facto custod