Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-2-3 — Guardian ad litem; appointment
Indiana § 29-3-2-3
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 2General Provisions
Ind. Code § 29-3-2-3 (2026).
(a)Unless waived under subsection (b) or if section 4 of this chapter does not apply, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the alleged incapacitated person or minor if the court determines that the alleged incapacitated person or minor is not represented or is not adequately represented by counsel. If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The court as part of the record of the proceeding shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem.
(b)If a minor has or is entitled to property for the preservation of which the appointment of a guardian is necessary, and the court makes written findings that:
(1)the proposed guardian is capable of representing and managi