Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-2-1 — Application of article; jurisdiction of courts
Indiana § 29-3-2-1
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 2General Provisions
Ind. Code § 29-3-2-1 (2026).
(a)This article applies to the following:
(1)The business affairs, physical person, and property of every incapacitated person and minor residing in Indiana.
(2)Property located in Indiana of every incapacitated person and minor residing outside Indiana.
(3)Property of every incapacitated person or minor, regardless of where the property is located, coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of Indiana.
(b)Except as provided in subsections (c) through (e), the court has exclusive original jurisdiction with respect to an individual who is not an adult (as defined in IC 29-3.5-1-2(1)) over all matters concerning the following:
(1)Guardians.
(2)Protective proceedings under IC 29-3-4. In the case of an adult (as defined in IC 29-3.5-1-2(1)), a court must establish