Indiana Statutes
§ 29-3-1-6 — "Guardian"
Indiana § 29-3-1-6
Art. 3GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE
Ch. 1Definitions
Ind. Code § 29-3-1-6 (2026).
"Guardian" means a person who is a fiduciary and is appointed by a court to be a guardian or conservator responsible as the court may direct for the person or the property of an incapacitated person or a minor. The term includes a temporary guardian, a limited guardian, and a successor guardian but excludes one who is only a guardian ad litem. The terms guardian and conservator are interchangeable.