Indiana Statutes
§ 29-2-14-1 — Disposition of property; insufficient evidence of survivorship
Indiana § 29-2-14-1
Ind. Code § 29-2-14-1 (2026).
Where the title to property or the devolution
thereof depends upon priority of death and there is no sufficient
evidence that the persons have died otherwise than simultaneously, the
property of each person shall be disposed of as if he had survived,
except as provided otherwise in this chapter.
Formerly: Acts 1941, c.49, s.1. As amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.171, SEC.74.