Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7.5-8 — Subsequently discovered estate; appointment of personal representative
Indiana § 29-1-7.5-8
Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-8 (2026).
If other property of the estate is discovered
after the estate has been settled and the personal representative
discharged or three (3) months after a closing statement has been filed,
the court upon petition of any interested person and upon notice as it
directs may appoint the same or a successor personal representative to
administer the subsequently discovered estate. If a new appointment is
made, unless the court orders otherwise, the provisions of this title
apply as appropriate; but no claim previously barred may be asserted
in the subsequent administration.
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.11.