Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7.5-7 — Claims against distributees; limitation
Indiana § 29-1-7.5-7
Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-7 (2026).
Unless otherwise barred, the claim of any
claimant, including a claimant under a disability, to recover from a
distributee who is liable to pay the claim, and the right of any heir or
devisee, including an heir or devisee under a disability, or of a
successor personal representative acting in their behalf, to recover
property improperly distributed or the value thereof from any
distributee is forever barred at the later of (a) three (3) years after the
decedent's death, or (b) one (1) year after the closing statement is filed.
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.11. As amended by Acts
1978, P.L.132, SEC.5.