Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7.5-6 — Claims against personal representatives; limitation
Indiana § 29-1-7.5-6
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 7.5Unsupervised Administration and Claims Against
Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-6 (2026).
Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the closing statement, all claims against the personal representative, including claims by a person under a disability, are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within three (3) months after the filing of the closing statement. The rights thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate. Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.11. As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.132, SEC.4.