Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7.5-6 — Claims against personal representatives; limitation
Indiana § 29-1-7.5-6
Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-6 (2026).
Unless previously barred by adjudication and
except as provided in the closing statement, all claims against the
personal representative, including claims by a person under a disability,
are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within
three (3) months after the filing of the closing statement. The rights
thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal
representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure
related to the settlement of the decedent's estate.
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.11. As amended by Acts
1978, P.L.132, SEC.4.