Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7.5-5 — Undischarged claims; actions against distributees; contribution
Indiana § 29-1-7.5-5
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 7.5Unsupervised Administration and Claims Against
Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-5 (2026).
After assets of an estate have been distributed, and subject to section 7 of this chapter, an undischarged claim not barred may be prosecuted in a proceeding against one (1) or more distributees. No distributee is liable to claimants for amounts in excess of the value of his distribution as of the time of distribution. As between distributees, each shall bear the cost of satisfaction of unbarred claims as if the claim had been satisfied in the course of administration. Any distributee who fails to notify other distributees of the demand made upon him by the claimant in sufficient time to permit them to join in any proceeding in which the claim was asserted against him loses his right of contribution against other distributees. Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.11. As amended by P.L.1-1993,