Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7.5-4 — Closing estate; procedures; termination of appointment of personal representative
Indiana § 29-1-7.5-4
Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-4 (2026).
(a)Unless prohibited by order of the court and
except for estates being administered in supervised administration
proceedings, a personal representative may close an estate by filing
with the court no earlier than three (3) months after the date of the first
published notice to creditors under IC 29-1-7-7(b), a verified statement
stating that the personal representative, or a prior personal
representative, has done the following:
(1)Published notice to creditors as provided in IC 29-1-7-7(b),
and that the first publication occurred more than three (3) months
prior to the date of the statement.
(2)Provided notice to creditors as required under IC 29-1-7-7(c),
IC 29-1-7-7(d), and IC 29-1-7-7(f).
(3)Fully administered the estate of the decedent by making
payment, settlement, or other disp