Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7.5-3.2 — Inventories
Indiana § 29-1-7.5-3.2
Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-3.2 (2026).
2.
(a)Not more than two (2) months after the
appointment of a personal representative under this chapter, the
personal representative shall prepare a verified inventory of the
decedent's probate estate. The inventory may consist of at least one (1)
written instrument.
(b)The inventory required under subsection (a) must indicate the
fair market value of each item of property belonging to the probate
estate, including a statement of all known liens and other charges on
any item. The property must be classified in the inventory as follows:
(1)Real property, with plat or survey description, and if a
homestead, designated as a homestead.
(2)Furniture and household goods.
(3)Emblements and annual crops raised by labor.
(4)Corporate stocks, including the class, the par value or that the
sto