Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7-16 — Objections to probate
Indiana § 29-1-7-16
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-16 (2026).
Prior to the admission of a will to probate,
written objections to its probate alleging that such objections are not
made for vexation or delay may be filed in the court having jurisdiction
over the probate of the will by any interested person. No notice of the
filing of such objection need be given. The clerk shall note such filing
of an objection in the estate docket and copy such objections in the will
record. If such will is thereafter offered for probate, it shall be
impounded by the clerk, copied in the will record, and its probate
continued for thirty (30) days. If an action to resist the probate of such
will is not commenced within thirty (30) days, such will may be
admitted to probate without notice.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.716. As amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.171, SEC.21; P.L.