Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7-15.1 — Determination of intestacy; presentation of will for probate; time limits; sale of property
Indiana § 29-1-7-15.1
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 7Probate and Grant of Administration
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-15.1 (2026).
1.
(a)When it has been determined that a decedent died intestate and letters of administration have been issued upon the decedent's estate, no will shall be probated unless it is presented for probate:
(1)before the court decrees final distribution of the estate; or
(2)in an unsupervised estate, before a closing statement has been filed.
(b)No real property located in Indiana of which any person may die seized shall be sold by the executor or administrator of the deceased person's estate to pay any debt or obligation of the deceased person, which is not a lien of record in the county in which the real property is located or to pay any costs of administration of any decedent's estate, unless a petition for administration is filed in court under section 5 of this chapter not later than f