Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7-13 — Admission to probate; petitions; self-proved wills; signature requirement presumptions
Indiana § 29-1-7-13
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 7Probate and Grant of Administration
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-13 (2026).
(a)When a will is offered for probate, if the court finds that the testator is dead and that the will was executed in all respects according to law, it shall be admitted to probate as the last will of the deceased, unless objections are filed as provided in section 16 of this chapter.
(b)On a petition for the qualification of an executor or for the appointment of an administrator the court shall grant letters accordingly or, on proper grounds, may deny the petition.
(c)If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution and other requirements of execution are presumed subject to rebuttal without the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and the acknowledgment and verifications annexed or attached to the will, unless there is proof of fraud or forgery