Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7-10 — Absence of competent witnesses; handwriting; proof
Indiana § 29-1-7-10
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-10 (2026).
If none of the subscribing witnesses to a will
can be found, or if all are dead, absent from the state, or incapacitated,
one (1) or more of these situations shall be proved to the satisfaction of
the court before evidence of the handwriting of the testator or of the
subscribing witnesses provided for in section 9 of this chapter shall be
admitted in evidence.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.710. As amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.171, SEC.19; P.L.33-1989, SEC.37.