Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7-1 — Venue; transfer of proceedings
Indiana § 29-1-7-1
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 7Probate and Grant of Administration
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-1 (2026).
(a)The venue for the probate of a will and for the administration of an estate shall be:
(1)In the county in this state where the decedent had his domicile at the time of his death.
(2)When not domiciled in this state in any county in the state, where he left any property at the time of his decease; or into which county any property belonging to his estate may have come after his decease.
(b)If proceedings are commenced in more than one (1) county, they shall be stayed except in the county where first commenced until final determination of the venue by the court in the county where first commenced, and thereupon all proceedings in any county, other than the county where jurisdiction has been finally determined to exist, shall be dismissed. If the proper venue is finally determined to b