Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-5-3.1 — Self-proving clause
Indiana § 29-1-5-3.1
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 5Execution and Revocation of Wills
Ind. Code § 29-1-5-3.1 (2026).
1.
(a)This section applies to a will executed before, on, or after July 1, 2003. When a will is executed, the will may be:
(1)attested; and
(2)made self-proving; by incorporating into or attaching to the will a self-proving clause that meets the requirements of subsection (c) or (d). If the testator and witnesses sign a self-proving clause that meets the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) at the time the will is executed, no other signatures of the testator and witnesses are required for the will to be validly executed and self-proved.
(b)If a will is executed by the signatures of the testator and witnesses on an attestation clause under section 3(b) of this chapter, the will may be made self-proving at a later date by attaching to the will a self-proving clause signed by the testat