Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-3-7 — Failure to elect; intestate succession
Indiana § 29-1-3-7
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 3Taking Against a Will and Rights of Pretermitted Heirs
Ind. Code § 29-1-3-7 (2026).
When a surviving spouse makes no election to take against the will, he shall receive the benefit of all provisions in his favor in the will, if any, and shall share as heir, in accordance with IC 29-1-2-1, in any estate undisposed of by the will. The surviving spouse is not entitled to take any share against the will by virtue of the fact that the testator made no provisions for him therein, except as he shall elect pursuant to IC 29-1. By taking under the will or consenting thereto, he does not waive his right to the allowance, unless it clearly appears from the will that the provision therein made for him was intended to be in lieu of that right. Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.307. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.296, SEC.1; P.L.176-2003, SEC.5.