Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-3-1 — Limitations and conditions
Indiana § 29-1-3-1
Ind. Code § 29-1-3-1 (2026).
(a)When a married individual dies testate as to
any part of the individual's estate, the surviving spouse is entitled to
take against the will under the limitations and conditions stated in this
chapter. The surviving spouse, upon electing to take against the will,
is entitled to one-half (1/2) of the net personal and real estate of the
testator. However, if the surviving spouse is a second or other
subsequent spouse who did not at any time have children by the
decedent and the decedent left surviving a child or children or the
descendants of a child or children by a previous spouse, the surviving
second or subsequent childless spouse shall upon such election take
one-third (1/3) of the net personal estate of the testator plus an amount
equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the remainder