Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-17-14 — Petition to reopen estate; distribution of assets not fully administered in lieu of reopening the estate
Indiana § 29-1-17-14
Ind. Code § 29-1-17-14 (2026).
(a)If, after an estate has been settled and the
personal representative discharged, other property of the estate shall be
discovered, or if it shall appear that any necessary act remains
unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other
proper cause, the court, upon the petition of the discharged personal
representative or any person interested in the estate and, without notice
or upon such notice as it may direct, may order that said estate be
reopened. It may reappoint the personal representative or appoint
another personal representative to administer such property or perform
such act as may be deemed necessary. Unless the court shall otherwise
order, the provisions of this article as to an original administration shall
apply to the proceedings had in the reopene