Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-16-2 — Closing estate; final account
Indiana § 29-1-16-2
Ind. Code § 29-1-16-2 (2026).
Every personal representative shall close the
estate as promptly as possible. Unless for good cause shown the time
for filing the final account in the estate shall not exceed one (1) year
from the appointment of a personal representative.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1602.