Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-14-2 — Actions; definite statement; personal representative actions; deductions from claims
Indiana § 29-1-14-2
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 14Claims Against the Estate
Ind. Code § 29-1-14-2 (2026).
No action shall be brought by complaint and summons against the personal representative of an estate for the recovery of any claim against the decedent or the decedent's estate, except in the enforcement of claims for injury to person or damage to property arising out of negligence as provided in section 1 of this chapter, but the holder thereof, whether such claim be due or not, shall file a succinct definite statement thereof in the office of the clerk of the court in which the letters were issued. The clerk shall send by United States mail or by personal service an exact copy of such statement to the personal representative of the estate. Any claims of the personal representative against the decedent shall be made out and filed in the office of the clerk of the court in which the letter