Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-14-19 — Payment of claims; bond or security of creditor; report of insolvency
Indiana § 29-1-14-19
Ind. Code § 29-1-14-19 (2026).
(a)The personal representative at any time
shall pay the claims as the court shall order if the claims are filed
within three (3) months after the date of the first published notice to
creditors or the period allowed under IC 29-1-7-7, if applicable, and the
court may require bond or security to be given by the creditor to refund
such part of such payment as may be necessary to make payment in
accordance with this title.
(b)Prior to the expiration of three (3) months after the date of the
first published notice to creditors or the period allowed under IC 29-1-7-7, the personal representative, if the estate clearly is solvent,
may pay any claims that the personal representative believes are just
and correct, whether or not the claims have been filed. The personal
representative may requir