Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-14-12 — Trial; pleading; dismissal
Indiana § 29-1-14-12
Ind. Code § 29-1-14-12 (2026).
(a)When any claim is transferred for trial,
it shall not be necessary for the personal representative to plead any
matter by way of answer, except a set-off or counter-claim, to which the
plaintiff shall reply. If the personal representative pleads any other
matter by way of defense, the claimant shall reply thereto; the
sufficiency of the statement of the claim, or any subsequent pleading,
may be tested by appropriate pleadings, and if objection be made that
the assignor of a claim not assigned by endorsement is not a party to
the action, leave shall be given the claimant to amend by making him
a party to answer to his interest in the claim and to sue out process
against the assignor to answer in that behalf. And if it shall be shown
to the court that any person is bound with the deceden