Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-13-3 — Actions; trespass; waste; costs; examine party
Indiana § 29-1-13-3
Ind. Code § 29-1-13-3 (2026).
Every personal representative shall have full
power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction, in his
name as such personal representative, for any demand of whatever
nature due the decedent or his estate or for the recovery of possession
of any property of the estate or for trespass or waste committed on the
estate of the decedent in his lifetime, or while in the possession of the
personal representative; but he shall not be liable, in his individual
capacity, for any costs in such suit, and shall have power, at his option,
to examine the opposite party under oath, touching such demand.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1303.