Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-13-10 — Petitions; concealment; embezzlement; conversion; adverse interest; attachment
Indiana·Art. 1 PROBATE CODE·Ch. 13 Collection and Management of Assets
(a)Upon the filing of a petition by the personal representative or any other person interested in the estate alleging that any person has, or is suspected to have, concealed, embezzled, converted or disposed, of any real or personal property belonging to the estate of a decedent, or has possession or knowledge of any such property or of any instruments in writing relating to such property, the court having probate jurisdiction, upon such notice as it may direct, may order such person to appear before it for disclosure, and may finally adjudicate the rights of the parties before the court with respect to such property. Insofar as concerns parties claiming an interest adverse to the estate, such procedure for disclosure or to determine title is an independent proceeding and not with IC 29-1