Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-13-1 — Possession of property; duties of personal representative
Indiana § 29-1-13-1
Ind. Code § 29-1-13-1 (2026).
Every personal representative shall have a right to take, and shall take, possession of all the real and personal property of the decedent. The personal representative:
(1)shall pay the taxes and collect the rents and earnings thereon
until the estate is settled or until delivered by order of the court to
the distributees;
(2)shall keep in tenantable repair the buildings and fixtures under
the personal representative's control;
(3)may protect the buildings and fixtures under the personal
representative's control by insurance; and
(4)may maintain an action:
(A)for the possession of real property; or
(B)to determine the title to real property.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1301; Acts 1973, P.L.287, SEC.7.
As amended by Acts 1976, P.L.125, SEC.5; Acts 1979, P.L.268,
SEC.4; P.L.95-2007,