Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-10-7 — Successor representatives; appointment
Indiana § 29-1-10-7
Ind. Code § 29-1-10-7 (2026).
When a personal representative dies, is
removed by the court, or resigns and such resignation is accepted by
the court, the court may, and if he was the sole or last surviving
personal representative and administration is not completed, the court
shall appoint another personal representative in his place.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1007.