Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-10-6 — Removal of personal representatives for reasons other than a change in control of a corporate fiduciary
Indiana § 29-1-10-6
Ind. Code § 29-1-10-6 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to the removal
of a corporate fiduciary after a change in control of the corporate
fiduciary.
(b)When the personal representative becomes incapacitated (unless
the incapacity is caused only by a physical illness, infirmity, or
impairment), disqualified, unsuitable or incapable of discharging the
representative's duties, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform
any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has
ceased to be domiciled in Indiana, the court may remove the
representative in accordance with either of the following:
(1)The court on its own motion may, or on petition of any person
interested in the estate shall, order the representative to appear
and show cause why the representative should not be removed.
The order shall set