Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-10-13 — Compensation; attorney's services
If a testator by will makes provision for the
compensation of his personal representative, that shall be taken as his
full compensation unless he files in the court a written instrument
renouncing all claims for the compensation provided by the will before
qualifying as personal representative. The personal representative,
when no compensation is provided in the will, or when he renounces
all claim to the compensation provided in the will, shall be allowed
such compensation for his services as the court shall deem just and
reasonable. Additional compensation may be allowed for his services
as attorney and for other services not required of a personal
representative. An attorney performing services for the estate at the
instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation
th