Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-1-9 — Petitions
Indiana·Art. 1 PROBATE CODE·Ch. 1 General Provisions
Every application to the court, unless otherwise provided, shall be by petition signed and verified by or on behalf of the petitioner. No defect of form or substance in any petition, nor the absence of a petition, shall invalidate any proceedings. Interests to be affected shall be described in pleadings that give reasonable information to owners by name or class, by reference to the instrument creating the interests, or in another appropriate manner. Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.109. As amended by P.L.118-1997, SEC.6.