Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-1-22 — Appeals; stay of proceedings
Indiana § 29-1-1-22
Art. 1PROBATE CODE
Ch. 1General Provisions
Ind. Code § 29-1-1-22 (2026).
Any person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court having probate jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may prosecute an appeal to the court having jurisdiction of such appeal. Such appeal shall be taken as appeals are taken in civil causes. Executors, administrators, guardians and fiduciaries may have a stay of proceedings without bond. Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.122. As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.171, SEC.11.