Indiana Statutes
§ 28-9-5-3 — Interpleader
Indiana § 28-9-5-3
Art. 9DEPOSITORY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 5Immunity; Indemnification; Interpleader
Ind. Code § 28-9-5-3 (2026).
This article does not prevent a depository
financial institution from interpleading and paying the funds that are
the subject of an adverse claim into a court. If a depository financial
institution pays the funds to the court, the depository financial
institution is entitled to recover and collect the costs and expenses,
including attorney's fees, incurred by the depository financial
institution in the interpleader action.