Indiana Statutes
§ 28-9-4-2 — Receipt of notice from an adverse claimant who is a money judgment creditor; restriction on withdrawal from deposit account; expiration of restriction
Indiana § 28-9-4-2
Art. 9DEPOSITORY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 4Procedure Upon Receipt of Notice
Ind. Code § 28-9-4-2 (2026).
(a)Upon receipt from an adverse claimant who is a money judgment creditor of the documents and process required under IC 28-9-3-4(d), a depository financial institution shall:
(1)deduct and obtain from the deposit account the full amount of the fee specified in section 3(b) of this chapter;
(2)within a commercially reasonable time after receiving the documents and process, restrict withdrawal of funds in the deposit account identified in the documents and process in an amount equal to the lesser of:
(A)the unpaid amount of the judgment specified by the documents and process; or
(B)the balance in the account at the time of receipt of the documents and process; less one-half (1/2) of the amount of the fee deducted under subdivision (1);
(3)if the depository financial institution places