Indiana Statutes
§ 28-9-3-3 — Adverse claim by one who is not a money judgment creditor of a depositor; accountability of depository financial institution; actions required of adverse claimant
Indiana·Art. 9 DEPOSITORY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS·Ch. 3 Notice of Adverse Claims
(a)This section applies to an adverse claimant who is not a money judgment creditor of a depositor.
(b)A depository financial institution may not be held accountable to an adverse claimant for funds in a deposit account that are claimed by the adverse claimant unless the adverse claimant:
(1)serves on the depository financial institution written verified notice of the adverse claim stating in detail:
(A)the nature of the adverse claim, including the facts from which the adverse claim arose;
(B)that an action has been instituted in a court having jurisdiction in Indiana, or will be instituted within three (3) working days after receipt by the depository financial institution of the notice; and
(C)that the action instituted will include all persons known by the adverse claimant to have