Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-4.1-402 — Obligation of sender to pay receiving bank
Indiana § 26-1-4.1-402
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 4.1Fund Transfers
Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-402 (2026).
(a)This section is subject to IC 26-1-4.1-205 and IC 26-1-4.1-207.
(b)With respect to a payment order issued to the beneficiary's bank, acceptance of the order by the bank obliges the sender to pay the bank the amount of the order, but payment is not due until the payment date of the order.
(c)This subsection is subject to subsection (e) and to IC 26-1-4.1-303. With respect to a payment order issued to a receiving bank other than the beneficiary's bank, acceptance of the order by the receiving bank obliges the sender to pay the bank the amount of the sender's order. Payment by the sender is not due until the execution date of the sender's order. The obligation of that sender to pay its payment order is excused if the funds transfer is not completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's ban