Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-714 — Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
Indiana § 26-1-2-714
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714 (2026).
(1)Where the buyer has accepted goods
and given notification (IC 26-1-2-607(3)), he may recover as damages
for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary
course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner
which is reasonable.
(2)The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference
at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods
accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of
a different amount.
(3)In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under
IC 26-1-2-715 may also be recovered.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-714. As amended by
P.L.152-1986, SEC.172.