Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-614 — Substituted performance
Indiana § 26-1-2-614
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-614 (2026).
(1)Where without fault of either party the
agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type
of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery
otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially
reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be
tendered and accepted.
(2)If the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of
domestic or foreign governmental regulation, the seller may withhold
or stop delivery unless the buyer provides a means or manner of
payment which is commercially a substantial equivalent. If delivery has
already been taken, payment by the means or in the manner provided
by the regulation discharges the buyer's obligation unless the regulation
is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory.
Formerly