Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-607 — Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over
Indiana § 26-1-2-607
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-607 (2026).
(1)The buyer must pay at the contract rate
for any goods accepted.
(2)Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the
goods accepted, and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity
cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the
reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably
cured, but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy
provided by IC 26-1-2 for nonconformity.
(3)Where a tender has been accepted:
(a)the buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or
should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or
be barred from any remedy; and
(b)if the claim is one for infringement or the like (IC 26-1-2-312(3)) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach,
he must so notify the seller within a reason